Visa Run to the Thai Embassy in Hanoi

Our final Thai visa run took us back to our former home in Vietnam’s hectic capital, Hanoi.  We relished the chance to hang out in our old city while painlessly applying for our final Thailand tourist visa before we head to Nepal in May. Here’s everything you need to know about applying for a visa at the Thai embassy in Hanoi, including the address, cost and what documents you’ll need.

Vietnamese man napping on his motorbike

When it comes time to top up a Thai tourist or business visa, most people tend to make a quick border run to Laos,  Burma, Cambodia, or hop on a cheap flight to Malaysia. Vietnam isn’t generally a common option, despite the fact that budget airlines fly directly to both Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City from Bangkok. This might be because you normally have to organise a visa to enter the country. Luckily, when we visited new rules had been put in place allowing citizens from many countries, including the UK, to enter for free for 14 days.

However, if you do want to enter Vietnam for more than 14 days then we would recommend using Vietnam Visa Pro for your visa approval letter to obtain your Vietnam Visa on Arrival.

Visa run to the Thai Embassy in Hanoi, Pinterest Pin

Pin me for later!

Where is the Thai Embassy in Hanoi?

We headed straight to the Thai embassy in Hanoi on our first morning in the city. We found that many websites still incorrectly list the old embassy address online, this is the one you actually need:

  • Address: 26 Phan Bội Châu, Trần Hưng Đạo, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội
  • Contact number: +84 4 3823 5092

If you’re staying in Hanoi’s Old Quarter then you can easily walk to the embassy, but a taxi will only set you back a few dollars. To avoid meter scams (which we’ve been caught by), look out for a green Mai Linh taxi. They may drop you outside the front entrance on Phan Boi Chau street, just walk around the corner to the office entrance on Ly Thuong Kiet.

Entrance to the Thai Embassy in Hanoi

How to apply for a Thai Visa in Hanoi

The Thai embassy accepts visa applications between 8.30am and noon, Monday to Friday. We arrived at around 9am and there were just a couple of other people in the office. You’ll find all the forms you need in the waiting area, along with examples of how to fill them out. Here’s what you’ll need to bring with you to apply for a tourist visa for Thailand, you may need extra documents such as work contracts if you’re applying for a business visa:

  • Your passport with at least six months validity.
  • Photocopy of the picture page of your passport.
  • The $40 application fee, payable in US dollars (luckily the Thailand tourist visa fees had been suspended when we applied, so we didn’t have to pay).
  • Two passport photos.
  • Proof of onward flights from Thailand.
  • A bank statement.
  • Travel insurance certificate.
  • An address in both Thailand and Vietnam to put on the application form. You can use hotel or apartment addresses.

The people at the embassy are friendly and will help you fill in the forms, however, I’ve heard conflicting reports about which documents they may request. We took everything listed above and had no problems with our application. We were told to come back the next business day at 4pm to pick up our passport and new visa.

Hoan Kiem Lake, Hanoi

Exploring Hanoi and beyond

While you’re waiting for your visa to be processed, enjoy Hanoi’s Old Quarter and museums, eat some noodle soup and head out to West Lake for a change of pace. There are also plenty of short trips to take from Hanoi if you want to extend your visa run for a few days, here are some of our favourites:

Boatman on the river in Tam Coc, Vietnam

A local Vietnamese boatman on the river in Tam Coc

At the end of our visa run we flew back from Hanoi to Chiang Mai with Thai Lion Air and had no problems getting back into the country. After living in Thailand for eight months, here’s information about all of the visa runs and extensions we’ve done. Hanoi was definitely one of the smoothest:

Do you have any questions about Thai visa runs? Let us know in the comments below.

 

Like what you've read? Then give us a share!

24 Comments
  • Roy
    Posted at 08:58h, 05 April Reply

    I assume travel insurance is for medical? Never been asked for that before when applying for a Thai visa. Where did you buy it and how much was it? Thx

    • Amy
      Posted at 04:33h, 07 April Reply

      Hi Roy, yes, it’s just general travel insurance to cover everything from medical to repatriation, theft, etc. We haven’t needed it on any of our other visa runs so it seems like the Hanoi branch is just quite strict. However, some people say they weren’t asked for it, so it looks like it’s up to the individual official. We already had our insurance policy with Explorer, so all we had to do was print it off.

  • Robert Strefski
    Posted at 03:47h, 21 April Reply

    I’m planning to go for a visa run to the embassy in Hanoi by May 4th (as I assume that the embassy is closed during the Vietnamese national holidays on May 1st and 2nd).
    The previous couple of visa’s I got from the Ho Chi Minh embassy of Thailand. There I never had to give them bankstatements and insurance papers.
    The only thing needed were printed plane tickets to and from Thailand and a pasphoto, together with the application form. That’s all. So I hope Hanoi will be no different.

    • Amy
      Posted at 11:48h, 21 April Reply

      Hi Robert, yes, I hope you won’t need them either. When I was researching I heard conflicting reports about what was needed, so we took everything to be on the safe side. Do let me know once you’ve made the visa run whether they accepted it without those documents.

  • Elsie
    Posted at 07:37h, 16 June Reply

    Heading to hanoi next week for a Thai visa run! Your page has been super informative and awesome! I’m exited to see all the cool places and explore.. thanks for making me feel at ease. I hope my visa application goes as well as yours did ☺️

    • Amy
      Posted at 14:51h, 16 June Reply

      Hi Elsie, thanks for reading and I’m glad you found our site useful. Enjoy Hanoi and I’m sure your application will be as painless as ours was 🙂

  • Jeppe
    Posted at 04:18h, 18 December Reply

    Hi Amy
    Since you didn’t mention anything I assume that the process was done as you were informed on the day of submission. So you submitted documents in the morning and was told you could pick up documents the following day (or the following working day), is that correct. Would that apply to any visa do you know that?

    • Andrew Wyatt
      Posted at 09:49h, 18 December Reply

      Hi Jeppe, yes, we picked up the documents the next working day. I believe that the Thai Embassy website has details about how long it takes to get different types of visas, so it’s best to check there. It’s always good to give yourself a few days to explore Hanoi though!

      • tony perez
        Posted at 15:59h, 18 February Reply

        Hi, how and where do you get the trsvel isurance? Thanks

        • Amy
          Posted at 00:55h, 22 February Reply

          Hi Tony, we have used many companies over the years for travel insurance, we’re currently using Explorer, a UK company. You could also try World Nomads. You’d need to print out a copy of your policy details and take them along to the embassy.

  • Olivia
    Posted at 07:05h, 18 June Reply

    Hi Amy,

    Your site is very helpful and is detailed too. Thanks for the help. I am planning to fly to Hanoi for a visa run but not for a tourist visa though, I am not sure if you have an idea, hopefully you can still help me. Would you happen to know if the same documents (as listed above) are gonna be required from me if I apply for a Non-B visa? I tried checking different sites, but found nothing close to my case. Hopefully you can help. Thanks a lot!

    • Amy
      Posted at 19:37h, 25 June Reply

      Hi Olivia, sorry for the late reply. Yes, as far as I know you’ll need the same documents, plus a work contract I believe. It’s best to contact the Thai Embassy in Hanoi to check exactly what you need.

  • Sam
    Posted at 10:12h, 15 August Reply

    Hi Amy,

    Thank you so much for this super-informative article. It’s some great info, so thanks for putting that together!

    I had a question about the time it took to process your visa application. I’d like to head down to Cat Ba for a couple of days while they process my application. It works out a real pain if I can’t pick my passport up until 4pm the following day, but it works out great if I can leave it there while I go rock climbing on Cat Ba, or pick it up earlier the following morning.

    Do you think it will be possible to leave my passport at the embassy for several days while I travel within Vietnam? If not, from your experience do you think there’s a chance of getting it back before 4pm the next day?

    • Amy
      Posted at 09:50h, 16 August Reply

      Hi Sam, thanks for your comment, that’s a great question. I can’t see that there would be a problem in leaving your passport at the embassy for a couple more days, however there may well be some weird red tape reason not to let you do that. It may be worth emailing the embassy to ask? There is plenty to do in Hanoi while you wait though 🙂

  • Peter Goldberg
    Posted at 03:07h, 04 October Reply

    Hi, is there a problem going to Ho Chi Minh for a tourist visa. I have been there 3 times in the last 2 years and had no problems, very quick service. You mention they are not as good as they were. In what way? Are they more strict with issuing tourist visas? My last visa was issued in America in March 2018 and i have been in Thailand since April 1. My visa extensions run out at the end of this month. Any help would be appreciated. My preference is to go to HCM City.
    Thanks,
    Peter

    • Amy
      Posted at 17:23h, 07 October Reply

      Hi Peter, sorry, since we haven’t been to HCMC for a visa run, I really can’t say how it compares. I have read that HCMC is a pretty smooth process, similar to Hanoi and you’ll need the same documents I believe. It might just be a bit stricter because more people go there to get their visas renewed than Hanoi. Anyway, good luck and let us know how it goes.

  • Jun
    Posted at 09:53h, 06 November Reply

    I just dropped my application today. They didn’t ask for travel insurance.

    They wanted:
    – 2x Photos
    – 1x Completed Application
    – 1x Bank Statements (Mine are from an American bank)
    – 1x Itinerary showing flights in and out of Thailand
    – $40 USD

    Not many people at the office when I arrived. They didn’t ask me any questions about my application, and I’ve been staying in Thailand since over a year on that passport. I did notice they were giving travelers a hard time when they a) Didn’t have a flight out of Thailand, B) Wanted to pay in local currency.

    • Amy
      Posted at 14:45h, 06 November Reply

      Hi, thanks for all this updated information, it’s really useful. Interesting that they were particularly interested in the flight booking. Glad you managed to get everything sorted.

  • Harvey Freedman
    Posted at 15:28h, 15 February Reply

    Hi,
    I assume the visa extension you got was for 60 days, only you did not stTe that in the bog, thanking you in advance for your time and patience
    Cheers
    Harvey

    • Amy
      Posted at 15:42h, 25 February Reply

      Hi Harvey, sorry for the late reply. Yes, it was for 60 days.

  • Phil
    Posted at 09:14h, 18 March Reply

    If possible you should update it to show 2x passport photos. I took one only to find out I needed another and had to go find a FujiFilm store since they don’t take them in the embassy.

    • Amy
      Posted at 14:58h, 22 March Reply

      Hi Phil, thanks for the info, I’ll update the post.

  • Lizzy
    Posted at 22:40h, 02 May Reply

    Hi Amy,

    I’m going to be in Vietnam a few weeks, then hong kong, then Laos, then Thailand. Just wondering if I can get a Thailand 60 day visa in Vietnam and then travel 2/3 weeks before I actually enter Thailand to start using it – does it work that way?

    I won’t have much time in Laos to get the Visa so don’t want to leave it until then

    Thanks!

    • Amy
      Posted at 12:58h, 15 May Reply

      Hi, thanks for commenting. I believe that you can use the visa within 3 months of getting it, but rules change often so it’s best to double-check that with the Thai embassy. Have a great trip!

Post A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.