Getting a Thai Visa in Penang

Need to renew your Thai visa? This month we had a very smooth experience getting a Thai visa in Penang, Malaysia. Here’s everything you need to know about making a visa run to Penang, including what documents to take, how much it costs and how to find the embassy.

Us on Penang Hill in Malaysia

At the top of Penang Hill

Our Penang visa run experience

If you plan to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, you’ll need to make regular visa runs out of the country. We arrived in Thailand with 60-day tourist visas and were able to painlessly extend these for a further 30 days at the Chiang Mai visa office. After three months, we knew we’d have to leave the country to get fresh 60-day visas, so we researched the best countries for visa runs. Malaysia emerged as a good option because it’s easy to fly to from Chiang Mai and we don’t need a visa to enter the country.

Kuala Lumpur is usually the cheapest place to fly to from Chiang Mai, but since we’ve visited before we decided to head to the island of Penang instead, to combine our visa run with some sightseeing. We stayed in historic Georgetown, which is about a 15 minute Uber ride from the Thai consulate in Penang. We made sure to dress smartly and arrive at the office at opening time, which is 9am. The building is set in peaceful gardens and we found the staff were all really helpful and friendly.

Thai embassy in Penang, Malaysia

The Thai embassy entrance in Penang

There were only a couple of other visa applicants at the embassy when we arrived, so we signed straight in at the entrance booth and made our way to the office. At the ‘visa’ window, we were given application forms to fill in, which we submitted with our passports, fee and photos. We then received a receipt slip telling us to come back on Monday (the next business day) to pick up our visas. The whole process took around 10 minutes and then we were free to explore Penang over the weekend. It took us just five minutes to pick up our new visas on Monday.

Details for the Thai consulate in Penang

The Thai embassy Penang provides single and multiple entry tourist, business, education, volunteer and retirement visas. The office is open Monday to Friday but is closed on Thai and Malaysian national holidays, so check the embassy website to make sure your visit doesn’t coincide with one. You can drop off your visa application between 9am and 11.30am and pick it up the next business day between 2pm and 4pm. Here are the address and contact details of the Thai embassy in Penang:

Address: 1 Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman, 10350, Georgetown, Pulau Pinang.

Phone numbers: (03) 226-8029 / (04) 226 9484

Email: Thaipg@tm.net.my

Website: http://www.thaiembassy.org/penang/

What documents do you need to get a Thai visa in Penang?

Here are the documents you need to apply for a 60-day tourist visa in Penang:

  • Passport with at least six months validity.
  • Visa application form, which you can pick up at the embassy.
  • A photocopy of the photo page of your passport. If you haven’t prepared this in advance, there’s a truck parked opposite the embassy entrance where you can make copies.
  • Two passport photos.
  • A fee of 150 Malaysian Ringgit (£27.80), in cash.
  • Pens for filling in the forms.

To fill in the visa form you’ll need to have your Thai address on hand, as well as your flight number and the address of your hotel in Penang. Remember to dress smartly when visiting any embassy and check that the office is open before you book flights. Our Penang visa run is one of the easiest we’ve ever taken and we had a great time exploring the island in the process.

Getting a Thai Visa in Penang, Pinterest Poster

Pin Me!

Do you have any questions about making a Thailand visa run to Penang? Ask away in the comments below.

You may also like...

4 thoughts on “Getting a Thai Visa in Penang

  1. Hi guys,

    We are planning on doing just this, this coming November. Just a quick question – was proof of onward travel required/asked for? As we are planning on extending our visa after 60 days ( in Chiang Mai) it occurred to us whether it would be a problem to have a flight booked out of Thailand after around 90 days (at the end of the assumed extension)
    Also, how long after the issuing of the visa, do you have to enter Thailand? do you need to enter immediately? Within a week, a month?? I can’t find anything on the web, I’ve emailed the consulate but they didn’t reply. We would be extremely grateful if you could shed stone light on this for b us. Happy travels!!

    • Hi Shaun, thanks for reading. No, we didn’t have proof of onward travel from Thailand when we applied for a visa. However, rules do change so if you want to be on the safe side you could always book a refundable flight. I’m afraid I’m also not sure exactly how long you have to enter Thailand after you get the visa. I do know that when we got a 60-day Thai visa in London we had to enter the country within three months of the visa being issued, so I’m guessing that it would be the same in Penang. I hope this helps and good luck with the visa run, it was one of the smoothest we’ve ever done so I don’t think you’ll have any trouble 🙂

  2. Hi, thanks for post. I have a question. After getting 2 month thai visa, we will also get 1 more visa on arrival or not, when we are entering thailand after penang?

    • Hi Bryan, you can get a 60-day visa from the Thai embassy in Penang and then extend in Thailand for a further 30 days, then you need to leave the country again to get another visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge